Thursday, June 28, 2012

NOTD: Shattered French Candy

Good Evening All! Today I had a class today on conflict management for employees so I actually got out of work during daylight hours. YAY! So, I thought I'd treat myself to a little candy. Wet & Wild Candy-licious, that is. Its a medium blue toned bubble gum pink creme. I love it. It's a perfect summer color and makes me smile and think of when I was a kid chewing on a giant wad of Bubble Yum trying to blow bubbles bigger than my head. Ahhh, the fond memories of childhood. I must say the brush on this was extremely whoa! I had to get used to working with it but once I did the rest was cake.

This is 3 coats with 1 coat of Sally Hansen InstaDri

Since I've been craving a french mani, I got out my OPI White Shatter and I must say...WOW! Its fabulous.

I would have more pics for you but blogger is being a jerk to me right now...grrrrr. So what do you think about shattered french manis?

Wednesday, June 27, 2012

butterLONDON 30% off-Last Chance

Hey Guys. Don't forget you only have 24 hours left to get 30% off your online butter LONDON orders. The offer ends tonight at 11:59 pm PST.
Simply enter FFSUMMER12 at check out!

What colors are you picking up?

Tuesday, June 26, 2012


Hello! Happy Tuesday to all. Today I have to go back to work after a 3 day weekend. Meh! I took yesterday off to take my in-laws to the airport. They will be in Puerto Rico for a month. I wish I were too. Since I'm not, I might as well show you some pics of what I scored over the weekend. I went to Walgreens for a quick run to get one thing and I ended up walking out with this.
Candy-licious, Heatwave, I Red a Good Book, I Need a Refresh-Mint, On a Trip, Under Your Spell

I saw the Buy 2 Get 1 Free and almost ran to the display. I ended up spending $8.00 on 6 polishes...not bad. Then I went to work on Friday afternoon and walked into the gift shop where they were having a BOGO sale on OPI. I walked out of there with these.

Cajun Shrimp, Strawberry Margarita, Dim Sum Plum, Tickle My France-y

I was giddy carrying my big bag 'O Pretties :)

Monday, June 25, 2012

Tickle My France-y

Hey guy! Sorry for taking so long to post but my internet has been a little funky. I have pics to put up of my haul but like I said...technical issues. So today I have for you OPI Tickle My France-y. Its a gorgeous mauve based nude. It's the perfect worksafe color. On the first coat I was like , "OMG! Mannequin hands!" That changed after 2 more coats but I still love it. The formula was really good, not too thick but not runny either. I used 3 coats with 1 coat of regular topcoat and 1 coat of Seche Vite.

I was only able to get one pic uploaded to to technical issues :(

Friday, June 22, 2012

New Haul coming soon

Hey guys, Sorry for no posts the past few days. I have been really busy and working until midnight. I am excited to say that I did a little shopping today and got some pretties to show you soon. Walgreens had the WnW on sale for Buy2 get 1 I got 6. Then I got to work and our gift shop had the OPI on sale for Buy 1 Get 1 I got 4. Pics will be coming soon. have a good night.

Wednesday, June 20, 2012

Seche Vite Coupon

I got this coupon code from Take advantage all you SV ladies out there!
A good topcoat is a must to protect your nail polish, keeping it on your nails chip free.

We recommend Seche Vite Top Coat which is rated 9/10 on Total Beauty and is our top selling top coat by a landslide (customers choose Seche Vite more than every other top coat combined).

Try Seche Vite for 40% off. Add Seche Vite to your cart then use the coupon: TRYSECHE. Ends June 30th. 

Sinful Colors Let's Meet

Wow is it a scorcher today or what?! Its like 95 degrees with humidity at 100%. The air is so thick it's almost unbreathable. Thank God I work in air conditoning :)
My nail color for today is Let's Meet by Sinful Colors. I bought this in Rite Aid for $1.99 and I must say it's one of the best polishes I have. The formula was perfect, like the polish just applied itself. It was so easy and I really like the color too! Its a bright orange toned yellow with a golden shimmer to it. I can't stop looking at my nails. My camera was unable to capture its true color. For some reason it didn't want to pick up the orange. You can also see VNL in the photos but its not really noticeable in real life. I used 3 coats with no top coat since it dried with a nice glossy finish.

Monday, June 18, 2012

How Splendid!

Happy Monday everyone! I hope you all had a nice weekend. I did some much needed house cleaning and had my parents and some family & friends over for dinner yesterday to celebrate Fathers' Day. I must say I have become somewhat of a grill master (meaning I didnt burn the food too bad. LOL.
Today I have for you another one on the LA Colors I got last weekend and I am loving it. Its called Splendid and its a beautiful shimmery purple. The silver shimmer in this really pops in the sun. I used 3 coats since it started out pretty sheer. Isn't it gorgeous?

Friday, June 15, 2012

LA Colors Shock

Today is so sunny and nice out and I'm feeling like crap. I have this horrible migraine and am a little sleep deprived so bear with me. I have for you LA Colors Shock. Its a neon orange from their color craze collection. Boy is this a jelly. It was so sheer I used four coats and still had major VNL (visual nail line). Was I shocked? Yes but not in a good way. I looked at my nails and was like EWWWWW. I must admit I do like to color but next time I think I will layer it over white or a nude underwear.

4 coats of Shock with topcoat

I was tired of looking at my hands and looking at VNL so I threw some LA Colors Sassy Sparkle on top. Its not as bad now. Sassy Sparkle adds an almost golden shimmer on top of the orange.

4 coats of Shock, 1 coat of Sassy Sparkle and topcoat

Please excuse the crappy photo quality. I haven't gottn a new camera yet.

Thursday, June 14, 2012

Finally Some Sun

Yay! I see the sun!

After 3 or 4 days of clouds and rain I needed a little sunshine to cheer me up. Since nothing makes a woman happier than shopping, I made a little trip to Family Dollar. Talk about rolling big time huh. lol. They have a nice display of the LA Colors to I grabbed a few along with some more cotton pads. It seems like I never have enough. I do need to get to Sallys soon so I can use my 15% off coupon. So this is my little haul from FD. I can't wait to try some of these out.

Tuesday, June 12, 2012

China Glaze Optical Illusion

This is the mani I am wearing today. I was sporting Revlon Whimsical which is a gorgeous dusty grey toned light blue but I got a little bored since I can't keep a mani for more than a few days. I layered one coat of China Glaze Optical Illusion and it jazzed my mani right up. ChG Optical Illusion is a multicolored glitter with some holographic microglitter in a light blue jelly base. I must say the formula on this was nice and surprisingly opaque. I bet if I wore it on its own it would have built up nicely with 2 or 3 coats. The holo was hard to capture with my camera phone since my digital camera met its demise :(

1 coat of ChG Optical Illusion over 2 coats of Revlon Whimsical and 2 coats of Sally Hansen InstaDry

Look at that Sparkle :-P

Monday, June 11, 2012

HELLO! So this is officially my first post as a new blogger. I am probably the only one who will see this but it will be fun and interesting right?! I am hoping to join the wonderful world of beauty bloggers with my little collection of polishes. I must also give a shout out to Jenn @ The Polishaholic for being my inspiration for starting this blog. I am hopeful to make lots of friends who actually understand my love for laquer.

Thats it for now. Have a Sparkliscious day everyone